Race Reports

 

 

 

Alloa / Glenochil 19-9-21

SCOTTISH TWINSHOCK CLUB:

Race Report Glenochil Alloa, Report by Jim Grieve

Photographs by Barry Gordon B&M photography and Peter Greenwood

Scottish Twin Shock Round 6

Glenochil, Alloa

Sunday 19th September 2021

Report by Jim Grieve

So we moved onto the penultimate round at Alloa, and after a beautiful Saturday with a well designed and built track, we had a rain all night and were greeted on Sunday morning with a rather sodden race course, although this did not dampen the excitement during the racing one little bit.

The racing would prove to be very fast, with a nice flowing circuit, and it would be the Pre-77 class heading us off as usual, with young Kyle McClure taking an early advantage and two wins and a second, he would not only take the race but also the championship as well, showing a superb riding technique all through the year, well done Kyle. Bravely following him home in two races and actually winning the third race, would be, in my view the man of the match, riding with a scaphoid injury and displaying a herculean effort, it would be Barry Smith, absolutely sensational bud.

In third would be a great effort from Billy-boy Pentland on the old “Lugs” Can am machine, with three consistent positions taking the third rung on the podium ladder.

The youth classes would see Mathew Duncan flying into three magnanimous victories and a well-deserved 1st overall, with Stewart Bagen, riding superbly on his 125cc machine and having a great day to bring home the silver, also with some very consistent rides was Ben Jackson, taking third overall on the day.

Moving onto the old thunderous four stroke class, and it would see a win apiece for Andy Malloch and Sam Sibbald in races one and two respectively with it all to play for in the third encounter, but with bike issues in the third race, Andy Malloch would fly in and take the overall, with Sam only managing third overall on the day as an ever steady, consistent Keith Birse would capture second on the day and the lead in the championship, with it all to play for in the final round.

As we moved to the novice class it would be Jack Young in first, from Gareth Miller in second and Anton Hughes in third on the day, gaining great experience as they will move through their racing career.

Once again in the open class twin shock, it would be a clean sweep of victories for Brian Alexander, the big Honda powering around the sticky circuit, but he did not have it all his own way as John Crawford and Paul Chiappa would keep him honest and john almost snatched victory in race one, but on the day it was a resounding overall result for Brian, with Paul Chiappa, fighting tooth and nail for his second overall, and John Crawford taking home the bronze award on the day, well done guys.

In the under 300cc twin shock class it would be yours truly (me), taking the overall with three straight wins, and the championship to boot. For Paul ness, it would be three superb second places and second overall, giving his 250cc Yamaha “the beans”, with another Yamaha in third, ridden by David Stanford, taking the third prize for the day.

For the evolution class, it would be some of the most exciting racing of the day with Peter Graham, flying around on his quarter litre machine and bringing home the wins in race one and two and with his second in the third race it would be an overall first for Peter Graham, but there were so many great riders in this class now, and with Tam Grant taking the win in the third race and his two seconds, he would take the silver on the day, but Roy Potts was really pressing his Honda very hard indeed and closed to under a tenth of a second of Peter at the flag, in the final encounter, and this must have been one of the closest finishes of the season. Roy would take the final place on the podium with a well-deserved third overall.

For the Pre-90 12cc class we would have some interesting battles, between Ewan Campbell and Michael Mclarty, with Ewan just pipping Michael in the first race by the narrowest of margins, but he would follow this up with two more superb first place finishes for the overall on the day, with Michael Mclarty chasing very hard and putting in a resounding performance for second and an ever improving Callum Laird speeding his Honda into a superb third overall, to make it a Honda 1-2-3 for the eight litre machines/ Superb riding from all, with these tiddler machines screaming their way through the mud at breakneck speeds.

Moving onto the over 50’s class and with championship leader Kenny Hope out through injury (get well soon buddy), it would be all to play for in the penultimate race, but stepping up to the task were Morton Hannah, Mark Kenny, Robbie Allan, and Mark deeps Dempsey.

Ultimately pushing to the fore would be Morton Hannah pippin Mark “kenzo” Kenny for the win in the first race and with the second race win and a second, it would be Morton taking the overall with some super speedy rides, from an equally fast, just returned from battle in England, Mark Kenny.

In third it would be Robbie Allan, taking third on the day, revelling in the damp sticky conditions.

The clubman class would see many riders able to push their machines to the limit, and indeed the top six riders were very close when it came to the final points tally but at the flag with a win a second, and not so high scoring second race, it would be Alex Mowat, keeping his championship hopes alive, from Kyle Marshall on the same points haul but losing out due to Alex’s better third race position, and in third it would be Aaron Hamer taking the bronze.

The monoshock class was basically a Graham Blacklock benefit race, as he took three resounding victories and the overall, but fighting it out for the two other steps of the podium however, would be Jordan Mcdonald, Mark Glegg and Jay Clark, all within 5 points of each other at the final whistle, and every rider giving their all on this intensely difficult battlefield today, with Jordan coming out with a well-deserved silver trophy and his championship lead intact and Mark Glegg taking third, and it will be very interested for the final round at Glenfarg.

The two stroke class had Gregor Campbell making a very worthwhile long journey by securing three first places and the overall with some very scintillating performances,

And a great turn of speed.

The battle for the lower places would be won by Calum Kilgour taking second overall today, after an equally long trip to race and in third it would be Bryan Colligan and his just reward is the two stroke championship one round early, well done Bryan, but there are still lots to fight for in this championship. I am sure it will be worthwhile getting those entries in early for Glenfarg, as it is always a very popular event, so with some championships being wrapped up early and lots still to be decided, get along to the “farg”, stay safe and see you all at Glenfarg

RESULTS:

Pre-77 1) Kyle McClure 2) Barry Smith 3) Billy Pentland 4) Joe Mclean 5) Donald Fullerton 6) Craig Mackenzie

Four stroke 1) Andy Malloch 2) Keith Birse 3) Sam Sibbald 4) Ricky Caldwell 5) John Cockburn 6) Keith Stanford

Youth Class 1) Mathew Duncan 2) Stewart Bagen 3) Ben Jackson 4) Cole Christie 5) Ronnie Ingram 6) Brandon Nisbet

Novice 1) Jack Young 2) Gareth Miller 3) Anton Hughes

Pre 90 125cc 1) Ewan Campbell 2) Michael Mclarty 3) Callum Laird 4) Damian Carter 5) Kevin Rosie 6) William Penrice

Twin shock under 300cc 1) Jim Grieve 2) Paul Ness 3) David Stanford 4) Neil Litterick

Over 50’s 1) Morton Hannah 2) Mark Kenny 3) Robbie Allan 4) Mark deeps Dempsey 5) Stuart Pullar 6) Douglas Lace

Twin-shock open 1) Brian Alexander 2) Paul Chiappa 3) John Crawford 4) Jim Colligan

Clubmen 1) Alex Mowat 2) Kyle Marshall 3) Aaron Hamer 4) Louis Tobin 5) Connel Allardyce 6) Liam Harvey

Evolution 1) Peter Graham 2) Tom Grant 3) Roy Potts 4) James Haddow 5) Jordan Doherty 6) Stuart Hogg

Two stroke open 1) Gregor Campbell 2) Calum Kilgour 3) Bryan Colligan 4) Jamie Bell 5) Paul Benham 6) Lee Mcalister

Monoshock 1) Graham Blacklock 2) Jordan Mcdonald 3) Mark Glegg 4) Jay Clark 5) Matthew Harper 6) Shaun Robertson

Teams

Dream Team     =           357=571=775=1020

Rik Caldwell                     60+45+32+39

Tom Grant                       111+43+49+52

Tommi Mcmillan-Grant     31+25+12+26

Robbie Allan                     56+41+18+43

Brian Alexander                 99+60+60+60

Gordon Morrison                 0+0+33+25

Team dial-a-tow     =   444=656 =805=1006

Jim Grieve                     114+60+60+60

John Hopton                     4+0+4+9

Craig Smith                     88+43+13+0

Paul Chiappa                   70+35+45+49

Barry Smith                   111+51+0+54

Dylan Mulligan               57+23+27+29

Team Argyll     =         419=598=762=873

Kyle McClure                 111+60+60+57

Grant McClure                   0+0+0+0

Jordan McDonald           106+40+33+45

Gregg Maxwell                 60+0+0

Jordon Doherty                 54+29+31+32

Connel Allerdyce             88+50+40+34

Factory Fixers   =         366=520=689=873

Damian Carter                   81+41+41+37

Keith Birse                       86+52+47+47

Neil Litterick                     50+0+36+39

John Cockburn                   3+1+45+35

William Penrice                44+60+0+26

Dean Rutherford               102+0+0+0

Team Loudon     =           353=476=696=836

Kevin Rosie                       33+0+31+31

Jonathan Young                 29+0+47+0

John Lamont                       35+0+13+0

Roy Potts                            82+35+41+45

Stuart Hogg                       57+28+28+31

Bryan Colligan                 117+60+60+43

Read more: Alloa / Glenochil 19-9-21

Rd 3 Cardenden 2021

SCOTTISH TWINSHOCK CLUB:

Race Report Cardenden, Fife, Report by Jim Grieve

Photographs by Barry Gordon B&M photography and Peter Greenwood

Scottish Twin Shock Round 3

Cardenden, Fife

Sunday 27th June 2021

Report by Jim Grieve

For the third round the twin shock championship moved to Cardenden moto parc with a superbly presented track groomed by George Ross and his team. The weather would also be kind and even with the very hot conditions, the track stood up very well.

In the Pre-77 class, it would be a hat trick of wins and the overall for young Kyle McClure on the big Maico, with some excellent ride as he would be chased all day by Barry Smith, who along with some suspension issues, would take second on the day, in third it would be Craig Mackenzie, with three consistent finishes. The youth class would see a three-way battle for the premier position and it would be Louis Tobin, Mathew Duncan and Stewart Bagen disputing the number one step, although it appeared initially that Mathew would take the overall, a lower placing in the second race would see him take second overall, but an equally fast moving Louis Tobin would romp home for a well-deserved overall win, with Stewart Bagen being consistent for third overall.

In the four stroke class, which had a slightly decimated field, we would see Keith Stanford, keeping a rejuvenated Keith Birse at bay for most part of the day to take two wins and the overall and keith Birse taking a very well earned second overall with one race win to his name, following the two home would be some good riding from Big Ricky Caldwell and taking the third overall position.

The novice class were next and the three riders up for overall honours were Jack Young with three straight wins and the overall, and Liam Jackson, chasing him down for second overall, with Anton Hughes in third and all of the riders with some very quick lap times.

The big bore twin shock open class would storm out of the gate, with Brian Alexander and David Houston appearing to be joined by an invisible band, indeed they only finished a second apart in two races, but due to a technical difficulty in the third race, David would not figure in the overall results. So Brian Alexander would take all three wins and a superb overall from John Crawford with three very consistent rides for second, and Craig Smith taking the third step of the rostrum.

For the under 300cc twin shock class it would be a reduced field once again and it would be a set of consistent rides for all of the top three under 300cc riders, with Jim Grieve taking three wins, moving away from Paul Ness who would take three second placings and David Stanford having three third places, making some easy lap scoring for someone, ha, ha. Personally I think some money transferred hands, between the guys, to get these positions, (lol).

The Evolution class, would see Gavin Robertson basically in another Postcode compared to the other riders, but Peter Graham, James Haddow and Tom Grant would try to keep him honest and on his toes. So at the checkers it was an impressive overall for Gavin Robertson with Peter Graham taking the second placed honours with some magnificent rides and James Haddow with Tom Grant disputing the third position overall, but young James would take this by virtue of his third race better position.

Moving onto the Pre-90 125cc class and it would be Willie Penrice sailing off into the sunset in the first two races and Michael Mclarty trying to make amends in race three, closing in but unable to change the rostrum positions, so it would be Willie P at the flag with an overall first, Michael Mclarty taking the silver position and after some hard riding it would be Damian Carter in the bronze position from Callum Laird.

The over 50’s class was spectacular as usual, and the rider of the day, (man of the match), would be Mark Deeps Dempsey, riding out of his skin to nail down the third overall position, at the head of the field it would not be a clean sweep for Kenny Hope on this day as he was denied by a fast charging Mark Kenny in the second moto, but with some superb rides, Kenny Hope would take the overall top step of the podium followed by mark Kenny in second and Mark Deeps Dempsey in third. Let’s wish everyone a big well done, toiling in the hard conditions of the day.

Once again the Clubman class was a very well-attended race and there were many pretenders to the throne on the day, but ultimately it would be Connel Allardyce taking overall honours with some level headed, fast riding, with Craig Scott and Scott Johnstone battling for second and third positions, but it would be Craig Scott taking second overall by virtue of his better last race performance and Scott Johnstone would take third overall on the day. There are indeed some very quick lap times coming from these clubmen riders, hmnnnnnnn!!

The Monoshock class thundered off the start line, and very exciting it was to watch all these guys. Robert Bell had an impressive outing at this track and almost took a hat trick of wins but he would just be denied in the final race by the slightest margin, by the fast Honda of Graham Blacklock. In the end the results would be Robert Bell taking the overall from a very consistent ride by David Dickson in second and in third overall it would be Graham Blacklock, who recovered well from his misfortunes in race two.

In the two stroke race it was a hat trick of wins, once again for the very fast Bryan Colligan, who was flying on his Yamaha, and showing some great form on the day for the overall win. The two nearest challengers would be Andrew White and Jamie Bell, so with some great consistent riding Jamie Bell was able to nail down second overall, and third overall on the day would be Andrew White’s just rewards, with only his third race result letting him down and stopping a better overall position.

Well that is another race done and dusted and we look forward to our next race at Stewart Campbell’s track, near lochgilphead, see you all there,

RESULTS:

Pre-77 1) Kyle McClure 2) Barry Smith 3) Craig MacKenzie 4) Joe Mclean

Four stroke 1) Keith Stanford 2) Keith Birse 3) Ricky Caldwell 4) Malcolm Miller

Youth Class 1) Louis Tobin 2) Mathew Duncan 3) Stewart Bagen 4) Ben Jackson 5) Ronnie Ingram 6) Brandon Nisbet

Novice 1) Jack Young 2) Liam Jackson 3) Anton Hughes

Pre 90 125cc 1) William Penrice 2) Michael Mclarty 3) Damian Carter 4) Callum Laird

Twin shock under 300cc 1) Jim Grieve 2) Paul Ness 3) David Stanford

Over 50’s 1) Kenny Hope 2) Mark Kenny 3) Mark Deeps Dempsey 4) Robbie Allan 5) Alex Joiner 6) Brian Allardyce

Twin-shock open 1) Brian Alexander 2) John Crawford 3) Craig Smith 4) Paul Chiappa 5) David Houston

Clubmen 1) Connel Allardyce 2) Craig Scott 3) Scott Johnstone 4) Craig Gordon 5) Connor Mcclure 6) Kyle Ross

Evolution 1) Gavin Robertson 2) Peter Graham 3) James Haddow 4) Tom Grant 5) Roy Potts 6) Jordan Doherty

Two stroke open 1) Bryan Colligan 2) Jamie Bell 3) Andrew White 4) Connor Paton 5) Gregg Fotheringham 6) Sam Ness

Monoshock 1) Robert Bell 2) David Dickson 3) Graham Blacklock 4) Jordan Mcdonald 5) Mark Glegg 6) John Kenny

Teams

Team dial-a-tow     =   444=656

Jim Grieve                     114+60

John Hopton                   4+0

Craig Smith                   88+43

Paul Chiappa                   70+35

Barry Smith                    111+51

Dylan Mulligan             57+23

Team Argyll     =         419-598

Kyle McClure                 111+60

Grant McClure                   0+0

Jordan McDonald           106+40

Gregg Maxwell                 60+0

Jordon Doherty                54+29

Connel Allerdyce             88+50

Dream Team     =           357=571

Rik Caldwell                     60+45

Tom Grant                       111+43

Tommi Mcmillan-Grant     31+25

Robbie Allan                     56+41

Brian Alexander                 99+60

Gordon Morrison                 0+0

Factory Fixers   =        366=520

Damian Carter                  81+41

Keith Birse                     86+52

Neil Litterick                     50+0

John Cockburn                   3+1

William Penrice               44+60

Dean Rutherford              102+0

Team Loudon     =           353=476

Kevin Rosie                       33+0

Jonathan Young                29+0

John Lamont                       35+0

Roy Potts                           82+35

Stuart Hogg                       57+28

Bryan Colligan                117+60

Read more: Rd 3 Cardenden 2021

Glenfarg 2019

SCOTTISH TWINSHOCK CLUB :

Race Report Balvaird farm, Glenfarg, Report by Jim Grieve

Photographs by Barry Gordon B&M photography and Peter Greenwood

Scottish Twinshock Round 9

Sunday 6th October 2019

Report by Jim Grieve

So we moved onto the final race of the year and a very sodden track at Balvaird farm.

Due to track conditions there would be no parade lap and no pit-bike races.

The club did a superb job laying out the track but off course the Scottish weather would take a hand in the day’s proceedings.

As we moved into the racing and it would be a super clean, super quick, Peter o Neil taking the win in both races, for the overall, from an equally fast William Penrice also taking a pair of second places, for second and in third we had Damian Carter taking third overall. There would be no third race today, due to track conditions.

As for the Pre-77 class it would be a no show of riders today and in these conditions, who could blame them.

The youth class was basically a Kyle Haddow benefit race, streaking away to an unassailable lead in both races for the overall, two very consistent rides by James Forrest on his Yamaha would see him net second on the day and a well-deserved championship too, with Rory Oxland equally as consistent to take the third step on the podium.

The twin shock under 300cc class would see only three participants, with Gordon Petersen taking the win in race one and Jim Grieve taking the win in race two, pipping Gordon for the lead three corners from home to take the championship, and so equal on points it would be Jim Grieve taking the overall, with only two races on offer for the day. Gordon Petersen second, and Richie McFadden sailing home to third, even after his bike issues in the second race.

The twin shock open class would have only two riders in it, and both riders were flying around the challenging circuit and it would be championship leader John Crawford who would take the initial win with super-fast Craig Smith taking the second race and also the overall on the day, but it would be John Crawford who would take second on the day but the championship was his.

For the over 50’s class this would be a smaller field as well, and with only 5 riders, it would be a superb showing by Robbie Allan to take two flying victories for the overall, second and third places were not as clear cut though and Keith Birse with Johnny Rutherford flying into the same corner together, would decide to have a little party in the mud, right in front of yours truly (me), Johnny being quicker to his feet and so he would earn the silver trophy for the day, with Keith Birse limping home (quite literally) , to nail third on the day and some more war wounds to talk about at the club dance.

The normally packed Clubman class was not to be on this day, (Some fair weather riders not making it, lol). and a smaller line of only 11 riders would see Adam Curran, Peter Rennie, Kyle McClure, Johnny Cockburn and Callum Laird, dicing for the honours on the day, but in the end with some great riding it was Peter Rennie taking the overall win with Adam Curran on the second step, a just reward for a hard days riding, and a magnificent effort from Johnny Cockburn who would display very consistent rides to take the third place trophy, pipping Kyle McClure by just one point, superb riding by everyone.

In the evolution class it would be Tom Grant with back to back wins and revelling in the conditions, he would take the overall from Craig Donaldson, who had a superb event to take the runner up slot and Roy Potts would round out the podium in third overall with a 2/3 finish for the day

The 2-stroke guys were up next and with strong rides by Allan Shields, Liam Smart, Robert Bell and Bryan Colligan, it was certainly an entertaining class to watch and with Liam Smart riding out of his skin, flying into the hole shot, he would take the race one victory in fine style and second overall on the day. The winner overall in this class would be Allan Shields after his second race win and this would also take him to the championship by one point over Robert Bell who would end today’s race in the bronze position.

The monoshock class had some of the closest racing, with Shaun Robertson dicing with Callum Carter in race one and the closest finish of the day. The end result of the day however would be Callum Carter’s in the gold position, with Shaun Robertson taking the Silver and the championship, followed home in third overall by Jordan McDonald, who would pip Karl Livingstone by virtue of the better second race position.

In the team races there was a lack of riders and team Dial-a-tow would take the team race win on the day but Team louden have had a superb season and are the team club champions – well done to everyone taking part.

Well another year, done and dusted and some very close finishes but everyone is safe and sound and we all live to fight another day. Hope to see you all at the dance and have a few well-earned libations.

Thanks to all the riders, track officials, Marshalls, land owner, ambulance crew, photographers, riders, scrutineers, club sponsors and everyone in general for supporting the club.

See you next year…..Roll on 2020

RESULTS :

Youth

1 Kyle Haddow 2 James Forrest (champion) 3 Rory Oxland 4 Connel Allardyce 5 Jordan Graham 6 Harrison Grossett

Pre 90 125cc

1 Peter o Neil (champion) 2 Willian Penrice 3 Damian Carter 4 Mark Watson

Twinshock under 300cc

1 Jim Grieve (champion) 2 Gordon Peterson 3 Richie McFadden

Over 50’s

1 Robbie Allan 2 Johnny Rutherford 3 Keith Birse 4 Neil Litterick 5 Pat Mcshane

Twin-shock open

1 Craig Smith 2 John Crawford (champion)

Clubmen

1 Peter Rennie 2 Adam Curran (chmpion) 3 John Cockburn 4 Kyle McClure 5 Aaron Hamer 6 Callum Laird

Evolution

1 Tom Grant (champion) 2 Craig Donaldson 3 Roy Potts 4 Tom Dickie

Two stroke open

1 Allan Shields 2 Liam Smart 3 Robert Bell 4 Bryan Colligan

Monoshock

1 Callum Carter 2 Shaun Robertson (champion) 3 Jordan McDonald 4 Karl Livingstone 5 Stuart Hogg

This year’s champions list:

Pre 90 125cc                                 Peter ‘o’ Neil

Pre-77 class                                  Grant Mcclure

4 stroke                                         Sam Sibbald

2 stroke class                                 Allan Shields

Clubman                                       Adam Curran

Evolution                                      Tom Grant

Monoshock                                   Shaun Robertson

Over 50’s                                       John Lamont

Scottish twinshock open               John Crawford

Scottish twinshock under 300cc   Jim Grieve

Youth class                                    James Forrest

Team Challenge:

  1. Team Louden                   1949 points   (Champions)
  2. Team Dial-A-Tow            1592
  3. Team Argyll                    1494
  4. Team One-Stop                985

    Read more: Glenfarg 2019

Saturday, October 16, 2021
Text Size