Race Reports

Glenfarg 2019

SCOTTISH TWINSHOCK CLUB :

Race Report Balvaird farm, Glenfarg, Report by Jim Grieve

Photographs by Barry Gordon B&M photography and Peter Greenwood

Scottish Twinshock Round 9

Sunday 6th October 2019

Report by Jim Grieve

So we moved onto the final race of the year and a very sodden track at Balvaird farm.

Due to track conditions there would be no parade lap and no pit-bike races.

The club did a superb job laying out the track but off course the Scottish weather would take a hand in the day’s proceedings.

As we moved into the racing and it would be a super clean, super quick, Peter o Neil taking the win in both races, for the overall, from an equally fast William Penrice also taking a pair of second places, for second and in third we had Damian Carter taking third overall. There would be no third race today, due to track conditions.

As for the Pre-77 class it would be a no show of riders today and in these conditions, who could blame them.

The youth class was basically a Kyle Haddow benefit race, streaking away to an unassailable lead in both races for the overall, two very consistent rides by James Forrest on his Yamaha would see him net second on the day and a well-deserved championship too, with Rory Oxland equally as consistent to take the third step on the podium.

The twin shock under 300cc class would see only three participants, with Gordon Petersen taking the win in race one and Jim Grieve taking the win in race two, pipping Gordon for the lead three corners from home to take the championship, and so equal on points it would be Jim Grieve taking the overall, with only two races on offer for the day. Gordon Petersen second, and Richie McFadden sailing home to third, even after his bike issues in the second race.

The twin shock open class would have only two riders in it, and both riders were flying around the challenging circuit and it would be championship leader John Crawford who would take the initial win with super-fast Craig Smith taking the second race and also the overall on the day, but it would be John Crawford who would take second on the day but the championship was his.

For the over 50’s class this would be a smaller field as well, and with only 5 riders, it would be a superb showing by Robbie Allan to take two flying victories for the overall, second and third places were not as clear cut though and Keith Birse with Johnny Rutherford flying into the same corner together, would decide to have a little party in the mud, right in front of yours truly (me), Johnny being quicker to his feet and so he would earn the silver trophy for the day, with Keith Birse limping home (quite literally) , to nail third on the day and some more war wounds to talk about at the club dance.

The normally packed Clubman class was not to be on this day, (Some fair weather riders not making it, lol). and a smaller line of only 11 riders would see Adam Curran, Peter Rennie, Kyle McClure, Johnny Cockburn and Callum Laird, dicing for the honours on the day, but in the end with some great riding it was Peter Rennie taking the overall win with Adam Curran on the second step, a just reward for a hard days riding, and a magnificent effort from Johnny Cockburn who would display very consistent rides to take the third place trophy, pipping Kyle McClure by just one point, superb riding by everyone.

In the evolution class it would be Tom Grant with back to back wins and revelling in the conditions, he would take the overall from Craig Donaldson, who had a superb event to take the runner up slot and Roy Potts would round out the podium in third overall with a 2/3 finish for the day

The 2-stroke guys were up next and with strong rides by Allan Shields, Liam Smart, Robert Bell and Bryan Colligan, it was certainly an entertaining class to watch and with Liam Smart riding out of his skin, flying into the hole shot, he would take the race one victory in fine style and second overall on the day. The winner overall in this class would be Allan Shields after his second race win and this would also take him to the championship by one point over Robert Bell who would end today’s race in the bronze position.

The monoshock class had some of the closest racing, with Shaun Robertson dicing with Callum Carter in race one and the closest finish of the day. The end result of the day however would be Callum Carter’s in the gold position, with Shaun Robertson taking the Silver and the championship, followed home in third overall by Jordan McDonald, who would pip Karl Livingstone by virtue of the better second race position.

In the team races there was a lack of riders and team Dial-a-tow would take the team race win on the day but Team louden have had a superb season and are the team club champions – well done to everyone taking part.

Well another year, done and dusted and some very close finishes but everyone is safe and sound and we all live to fight another day. Hope to see you all at the dance and have a few well-earned libations.

Thanks to all the riders, track officials, Marshalls, land owner, ambulance crew, photographers, riders, scrutineers, club sponsors and everyone in general for supporting the club.

See you next year…..Roll on 2020

RESULTS :

Youth

1 Kyle Haddow 2 James Forrest (champion) 3 Rory Oxland 4 Connel Allardyce 5 Jordan Graham 6 Harrison Grossett

Pre 90 125cc

1 Peter o Neil (champion) 2 Willian Penrice 3 Damian Carter 4 Mark Watson

Twinshock under 300cc

1 Jim Grieve (champion) 2 Gordon Peterson 3 Richie McFadden

Over 50’s

1 Robbie Allan 2 Johnny Rutherford 3 Keith Birse 4 Neil Litterick 5 Pat Mcshane

Twin-shock open

1 Craig Smith 2 John Crawford (champion)

Clubmen

1 Peter Rennie 2 Adam Curran (chmpion) 3 John Cockburn 4 Kyle McClure 5 Aaron Hamer 6 Callum Laird

Evolution

1 Tom Grant (champion) 2 Craig Donaldson 3 Roy Potts 4 Tom Dickie

Two stroke open

1 Allan Shields 2 Liam Smart 3 Robert Bell 4 Bryan Colligan

Monoshock

1 Callum Carter 2 Shaun Robertson (champion) 3 Jordan McDonald 4 Karl Livingstone 5 Stuart Hogg

This year’s champions list:

Pre 90 125cc                                 Peter ‘o’ Neil

Pre-77 class                                  Grant Mcclure

4 stroke                                         Sam Sibbald

2 stroke class                                 Allan Shields

Clubman                                       Adam Curran

Evolution                                      Tom Grant

Monoshock                                   Shaun Robertson

Over 50’s                                       John Lamont

Scottish twinshock open               John Crawford

Scottish twinshock under 300cc   Jim Grieve

Youth class                                    James Forrest

Team Challenge:

  1. Team Louden                   1949 points   (Champions)
  2. Team Dial-A-Tow            1592
  3. Team Argyll                    1494
  4. Team One-Stop                985
Thursday, October 17, 2019
Text Size