Race Reports

2015 R5 Garelochhead

Round 5 Glenfruin Garelochhead

   Report by Allan Hughes

 

 

The track builders at the picturesque Glenfruin had done a fantasic job in the week running up to the meeting, but overnight thunder storms on the Friday night and heavy rain all day Saturday had left the track looking very slippery.  Although after the morning practice sessions were over the track was starting to dry out in places, much to the delight of the hardy twinshock racers.

 

First up to test the conditions were the pre 77 class. Ritchie McFadden made the most of the absence of championship rival John Mitchell to take 1st overall with two first's, and a  second dispite a couple of off's during the day.  Richard Sharp fell in the first race but managed to battle his way back to sixth then a first in the second race and second in the third was enough to give him second overall.  Young Jordan Britton put in a sterling days work on his little CR125 elsinore for a second, fourth and a third to secure the last step on the podium. 

The four stroke class was a closely fought affair between Callum Wilson, Ricky Caldwell and Joe McLean.  McLean took the first race win with Wilson second and Caldwell third. Then race two saw a win for Caldwell, with Wilson no more than half a bike length behind taking second, and McLean third.  The last race of the day would see Wilson, McLean and Caldwell swapping places through out the race with Wilson edging out Mclean on the last corner for first overall, McLean's second place finish gave him second overall on the day, and Caldwell a hard fought third overall.

The over 50's class had yet another big entry.  Davie Puller was fast out the gate in race one for a win, but dispite wining race three a rare engine failure in race two dropped the championship leader to forth overall on the day.  James Grieve pushed hard all day and with a forth, a first and second in the last race managed to hold out for the overall on the day.  Donny Bruce had his best result of the season so far going third, second and a fourth for second overall.  A change from his evo bike to his kawaski engined maico twinshock has paid dividends for the big Argyle man.

The 250 twinshock class saw enduro man Graham Miller excel in the tricky conditions claiming  wins in the first and second race and dispite a fall while leading the last race and finishing fifth took the top step on the podium to make up for his disappointing outing in round four at Stirling.  Second overall was Mike Vandermerwe with two thirds, and a second for some good points and the championship lead. Vandermerwe is having a return to form for his best season in as many years.  Third overall was veteran campainer Alex Joiner with a forth, a second and third.  Joiner now slips to second in the championship behind Vandermerwe a meer five points behind with all to play for at the halfway point in the championship.

Round five of the championship would be one for championship leader in the 500 twinshock class Craig Smith to forget, a second place finish behind Paul Chiappa in the first race was the order of the day, but it all went wrong for Smith when out on his 125 evo bike in the proceeding race left him with a serious shoulder injury, after a crash at the first corner and subsequently being run over by more than one bike. Mean while Chappa romped to three wins unchallanged for the overall win.  Second overall was the hard charging James Mclean the mechanical gremlins staying away for a third and two seconds.  Long time club member Brian Allardyce had a good haul of points with third overall courtesy of a fourth and two third place finishes.

The small capacity 125 evo bikes seemed to be suited the slippery conditions in the first race and championship leader Roy Potts took full advantage and romped home for three race wins unchallanged for first overall and maxium points to further extend his championship lead.  Brian Colligan seemed back up to speed at the Glenfruin and took a third and two second places for second overall. Colligan had to work hard all day to hold off the hard charging Durham rider Paul Baxter with a second, a third and a fourth Baxter claimed the last spot on the podium.

Next up to test the conditions where the open evolution class riders and championship leader Brian Alexander showed no mercy for three race wins finishing almost half a lap in front of the chasing pack in the less than ideal conditions first overall and maxium championship points was his reward.  Second overall was holeshot specialist Gordon Morrison with two seconds and a third place.  Morrison had to work hard to keep Tom Grant behind him. Grant with two thirds and a second secured the last spot on the podium and looks like a return to full fitness is not far away.

Next to the line was the modern open two stroke class dominated so far this season by Jason Martin.  Championship leader Martin continued to show his dominance with three race wins to further extend his championship lead. Martin was chased hard all day by Shaun Rennie but try as hard as he could Rennie just could not find an opening for the pass, and had to settle for three second places and second overall.  Chasing Martin and Rennie home but a little of the pace was Ross Hamilton with two thirds and a fourth place finish was enough for third overall.

The monoshock open class had another good entry on the line.  Neil Chatham was in superb form around the tight twisty hillside track, with two first and a second place for first overall on the day.  Ross Fitzsimmons chased hard all day and a slight mistake from Chatham in the last race gave Fitzsimmons a win and together with his second and third places took second overall but this was not enough to hold onto the championship lead and now at the halfway stage of the championship only four points separate Chatham and Fitzsimmons at the top of the table.  Third overall was two times chapionship winner Mark Wilson with a second and two thirds and now up to fourth in the championship thirty two points behind Chatham and all to play for.

Pre 77

1st  R Mcfadden

2nd  R Sharpe

3rd  J Britton

4th  G Britton

5th  B Robertson

6th  J Fullerton

Fourstroke

1st  C Wilson

2nd  J Mclean

3rd  R Caldwell

4th  B Smith

5th  H Pollock

6th  T Taylor

Over 50,s

1st  J Grieve

2nd  D Bruce

3rd  J Rutherford

4th  D Puller

5th  K Birse

6th  I Clark

250 Twinshock

1st  G Miller

2nd  M Vandermerwe

3rd  A Joiner

4th  L Hart

5th  J Hill

6th  M Dobie

500 Twinshock

1st  P Chiappa

2nd  J Mclean

3rd  B Allardyce

4th  C Smith

5th  C Robertson

6th  A Aitkin

125 Evolution

1st  R Potts

2nd  B Colligan

3rd  P Baxter

4th  W Penrice

5th  R McArthur

6th  D Watson

Open Evolution

1st  B Alexander

2nd  G Morrison

3rd  T Grant

4th  D Rutherford

5th  C Davidson

6th  J Laurie

Open Twostroke

1st  J Martin

2nd  S Rennie

3rd   R Hamilton

4th  D Allan

5th  C Meechan

6th  D McIntyre

Monoshock

1st  N Chatham

2nd  R Fitzsimmons

3rd  M Wilson

4th  S Doherty

5th  A Shields

6th  I McQueen

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Text Size