Race Reports

2015 R3 Powmill

Round 3 Carden Farm Powmill Kinross 24/5/15
Report by Allan Hughes

Once again the weather gods were kind to the racers of the Scottish Twinshock club as the sun shone all day at the favoured track of the old school Twinshock riders, The track builders had built a fast and flowing track that got great reviews at the end of the day.
The pre77 race saw the return of long time club member John Mitchell with three race wins unchallenged for the overall on the day, Garry Britton with two seconds and a third took second overall the former 125 Evo champ finding some form on the grassy track, Championship leader Richie McFadden seemed off the pace at Powmill with two thirds and a second for third overall at the end of the day.


Next up was the fourstroke class English man Will Cowsill made the long trip north and was rewarded with three gate to flag wins,  Dispite powmill not being his favoured track Callum Wilson claimed second overall with two seconds and a third with Ricky Caldwell claiming the last spot on the podium with some solid points  and still leads the championship.
Davie Puller was again in dominant form in the over 50s class with three race wins unchallenged for maximum points and first overall, James Grieve put in a solid days work with three seconds and a third for second overall dispite being caught up in the earthquake when up mount Everest in Nepal raising money for kids charity children first and help for hero's, Johnny Rutherford kept it neat and tidy for third overall and some well earned championship points.
On to the line came the 250 Twinshock riders, This class has been a mixed afair in the first two rounds of the championship so no one knew what to expect but three solid race wins saw Alex Joiner take the top spot on the podium, Mike Vandermerwe and Graham Miller went head to head for second overall with miller just edging it by a few bike lenghts in the last race with Vandermerwe third overall.
Next up was the turn of the big boys in the 500 open class.  Reigning 500 champ Paul Chiappa was fast out the gate in race one with championship leader Craig Smith on his tail.  The two riders where almost side by side the whole race with Chiappa winning by a mere bike length at the finish, However race two and three would see Smith's dogged determination pay off, passing Chiappa to win both races, and take the overall win for the day, whilst Chiappa claimed second overall.  Brian Allardyce managed to hold off a hard charging James McLean for the last spot on the podium.   
Gordon Morrison contiued his good form in the evolution class taking two race wins and looked like scoring a hatrick, but with only a few laps remaining Brian Alexander managed to squeeze passed to claim the win in race three.  Morrison claimed first overall with Alexander's consistancy paying off for second. Tom Grant rode well through out the day dispite still suffering from a pre season injury to claim third overall.
The small capacity 125 evolution machines threw up the best racing of the day the tiny two strokes where on the limit and using every inch of the track. Paul Baxter showed good form in all three races taking a first, second and a third to clinch the overall on the day.  Championship leader Roy Potts suffered a rare crash in race one, but after dusting himself off came through the field to fifth by the end of the race.  Winning race two and three would give Potts second overall.  Keiran Smart battled through the field in all three races for a second, third and forth places to clinch the last spot on the podium.
Next to fill the line to capacity was two stroke open class. Jason Martin was yet again in absoulte dominant form, taking three race wins unchallanged for first overall.  Shaun Rennie chased as hard as he could but could not match Martin's pace at the front, never the less the young KTM rider took two second places and a third for second overall.  Matt Osinski rode to two forth places and a second for third overall.
The monoshock "A" class was a close run affair with Neil Chatham taking the overall win with a race win and two seconds.  Young Colin McLuckie rode hard in all three races to claim two wins and a forth for second overall.  Only one point separated Chatham and McLuckie for the overall win.  Ross Fitzsimmons battled with Chatham and McLuckie in all three races but the two Honda riders seemed to have the edge over KTM mounted Fitzsimmons, but three third places and some solid points for third overall and second in the championship at the end of the day.
Next round Todholes farm Stirling

Pre 77s
1st  J Mitchell
2nd G Britton
3rd R Mcfadden
4th R Sharpe
5th  B Robertson
6th J Britton

Fourstroke
1st  W Cowsill
2nd C Wilson
3rd R Caldwell
4th J McLean
5th D McKell
6th J McDonald

Over 50s
1st  D Pullar
2nd J Grieve
3rd J Rutherford
4th G McLure
5th D Bruce
6th J Cameron

250 Twinshock
1st A Joiner
2nd G Miller
3rd M Vandermerwe
4th K Maguire
5th L Hart
6th M Dobie

500 Twinshock
1st C Smith
2nd P Chiappa
3rd B Allardyce
4th J McLean
5th C Robertson
6th A Aitken

Evolution  
1st G Morrison
2nd B Alexander
3rd T Grant
4th D Ross jnr
5th A Reid
6th M Hannah

125 Evolution
1st P Baxter
2nd R Potts
3rd K Smart
4th B Colligan
5th W Penrice
6th R McArthur

2 Stroke open
1st J Martin
2nd S Rennie
3rd M Osinski
4th J Baxter
5th S Foote
6th J Harley

Monoshock A's
1st N Chatham
2nd C McLuckie
3rd R Fitzsimmons
4th S Doherty
5th A Shields
6th J Clarkson


 

Tuesday, June 27, 2017
Text Size